Subawards and Subcontracts
[…] • Time periods of invoices coincide with the previous invoices (they generally should not overlap, have gaps in time or exceed the project end dates);
  • Cumulative expenditures of invoices coincide with the previous invoices (the cumulative expenditures of the previous invoice plus the current period expenditures of the current invoice should match with the cumulative expenditures of the current invoice)
  • Invoice includes the following certification, if applicable, signed by an official, as required by 2 CFR 200.415(a): “By signing this report, I certify to the best of my knowledge and belief that the report is true, complete, and accurate, and the expenditures, disbursements and cash receipts are for the purposes and objectives set forth in the terms and conditions of the Federal award. I am aware that any false, fictitious, or fraudulent information, or the omission of any material fact, may subject me to criminal, civil or administrative penalties for fraud, false statements, false claims or otherwise. (U.S. Code Title 18, Section 1001 and Title 31, Sections 3729-3730 and 3801-3812).”
  • F&A rates are calculated correctly and are the approved rates;
  • Cost sharing and match commitments are documented on the invoices.

Modification and Continuation